Article Image Alt Text

The Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association hosted the Louisiana Open Horseshoe Tournament at Kemper Williams Park near Patterson Aug. 24. Class A winners were, from left, Tim Gilmore of Bayou Vista, first and also was the tournament's champion; Wanda Lantz of
Marrero, second; and Burnie Williams of Morgan City, third. (Submitted Photo/Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

Article Image Alt Text

The Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association hosted the Louisiana Open Horseshoe Tournament at Kemper Williams Park near Patterson Aug. 24. Class B winners were, from left, Mary Begnaud of Lacassine, first place; Al Dodson of Morgan City, second place; and Nancy Woods of Monroe, third place. (Submitted Photo/Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

Article Image Alt Text

Class C winners of the Louisiana Open Horseshoe Tournament were, from left, Glenn Miller of Belle River, first; Louis Gaudet of Lake Charles, second; and Clyde Landry of Pierre Part, third. (Submitted Photo/Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

Article Image Alt Text

Class D winners of the Louisiana Open Horseshoe Tournament were, from left, Artie McMullen of Monroe, first; Glenn Caillouet of Raceland, second; and C.J. Bertrand of Lake Charles, third. (Submitted Photo/Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

Article Image Alt Text

Class E winners of the Louisiana Open Horseshoe Tournament were, from left, Calvin Johnson of Bayou Vista, first; Travis Bourdier of Patterson, second; and Julius Lovell of Bayou Vista, third. (Submitted Photo/Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

Article Image Alt Text

Class F winners at the Louisiana Open Horseshoe Tournament were Ruby Navarre of Caryliss, second place, and Matt Lyon of Sterlington, third place. Not pictured is Ryan Fryou of Berwick, first place. (Submitted Photo/Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

Louisiana Open Horseshoe Tournament held recently

Louisiana Open Horseshoe Tournament
Kemper Williams Park
Patterson
Aug. 24
Class A
First place, Tim Gilmore (tournament champion), Bayou Vista, 5 wins-1 loss, 59.0 ringer percentage; second place, Wanda Lantz, Marrero, 4-2, 49.0; and third place, Burnie Williams, Morgan City, 3-2, 39.8.
After a tie, Gilmore defeated Lantz in a 40-shoe playoff game.
Class B
First, Mary Begnaud (class champion), Lacassine, 5-1, 42.5; second, Al Dodson, Morgan City, 4-2, 37.1; and third, Nancy Woods, Monroe, 3-2, 36.5.
After a tie, Begnaud defeated Dodson in a 40-shoe playoff game.
Class C
First, Glenn Miller (class champion), Belle River, 5-2, 23.9; second, Louis Gaudet, Lake Charles, 4-3, 26.8; and third, Clyde Landry, Pierre Part, 4-3, 23.6.
After regulation, there was a four-way tie.
In 40-shoe games, Miller defeated Landry, Gaudet defeated McCowin. Then, Miller defeated Gaudet and Landry defeated McCowin.
Class D
First, Artie McMullen (class champion), Monroe, 5-1, 33.5; second, Glenn Caillouet, Raceland, 4-2, 22.5; and third, C.J. Bertrand, Lake Charles, 3-2, 16.9.
McMullen defeated Caillouet in a 40-shoe playoff game.
Class E
First, Calvin Johnson, Bayou Vista, 5-0, 11.0; second, Travis Bourdier, Patterson, 3-2, 19.4; and third, Julius Lovell, Bayou L’Ourse, 3-2, 4.4.
Class F
First, Ryan Fryou (class champion), Berwick, 5-1, 21.0; second, Ruby Navarre, Caryliss, 4-2, 3.0; and third, Matt Lyon, Sterlington, 3-2, 6.9.
Fryou defeated Navarre in a 40-shoe playoff game.

ST. MARY NOW & FRANKLIN BANNER-TRIBUNE

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255