The Louisiana State Horseshoe Pitching Championships were held Sept. 30-Oct. 1 at Kemper Williams Park near Patterson. Class A men's winners were, from left, Ricky Richard of Church Point, first place; JR McCowin of Bastrop, second place; and Mike Ricardo of Shreveport, third place. (Submitted Photo/Courtesy of The Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

Class B men's winners at the Louisiana State Horseshoe Pitchers Championships were, from left, Randy Giroir of Berwick, first place; Mack Thibodeaux of Lacassine, second place; and Glen Miller of Belle River, third place. (Submitted Photo/Courtesy of The Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

Class C men's winners at the Louisiana State Horseshoe Pitching Championships were, from left, Bill King of Monroe, first place; Clay Canty of Morgan City, second place; and AJ Duplantier of Harahan, third place. (Submitted Photo/Courtesy of The Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

Winners in Class D men's action at the Louisiana State Horseshoe Pitching Championships were, from left, C.J. Bertrand of Iowa, first place; Julius Lovell of Bayou L'Ourse, second place; and Bryan Phenix of Belle River, third place. (Submitted Photo/Courtesy of The Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

Class E men's winners at the Louisiana State Horseshoe Pitching Championships were, from left, Joe Primeaux of Broussard, first place; Danny Navarre of Caryliss, second place; and Clay Weaver of Lacassine, third place. (Submitted Photo/Courtesy of The Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

Elders men winners at the Louisiana State Horseshoe Pitching Championships were, from left, Tim Gilmore of Bayou Vista, first place; Al Dodson of Morgan City, second place; and Gerald Prados of Centerville, third place. (Submitted Photo/Courtesy of The Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

Winners in Class A women's action at the Louisiana State Horseshoe Pitching Championships were, from left, Pat Pertuit of Marrero, first place; Wanda Lantz of Marrero, second place; and Sharla Fontenot of Lacassine, third place. (Submitted Photo/Courtesy of The Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

Class B women's winners at the Louisiana State Horseshoe Pitching Championships were, from left, Angela Percle of Morgan City, first place; Nancy Woods of Monroe, second place; and Rhonda Smith of Lake Charles, third place. (Submitted Photo/Courtesy of The Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

Class C women's winners at the Louisiana State Horseshoe Pitching Championships were, from left, Erica Noblit of Monroe, first place; Belinda McClain of Shreveport, second place; and Amanda McMullen of Monroe, third place. (Submitted Photo/Courtesy of The Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

The Junior Boys winner at the Louisiana State Horseshoe Pitching Championships was Tyler Bourdier of Patterson, while the Junior Girls winner was Mikel-Ann Ricardo of Shreveport. (Submitted Photo/Courtesy of The Bayou Horseshoe Pitchers Association)

BHPA hosts Louisiana State Horseshoe Pitching Championships

Louisiana State Horseshoe Pitching Championships
Kemper Williams Park
Patterson
Sept. 30 – Oct. 1
Class A Men
First, Ricky Richard (tournament champion), Church Point, 6 wins-1 loss, 45.4 ringer percentage; second, Jr. McCowin, Bastrop, 5-2, 36.3; and third, Mike Ricardo, Shreveport, 4-3, 31.7.
Class B Men
First, Randy Giroir, Berwick, 7-0, 28.3; second, Mack Thibodeaux, Lacassine, 5-2, 25.0; and third, Glenn Miller, Belle River, 4-3, 22.9.
Class C Men
First, Bill King, Monroe, 7-0, 25.4; second, Clay Canty, Morgan City, 6-1, 20.4; and third, A.J. Duplantier, Harahan, 5-2, 20.4.
Class D Men
First, C.J. Bertrand (class champion), Iowa, 7-1, 17.5; second, Julius Lovell, Bayou L’Ourse, 6-2, 16.0; and third, Bryan Phenix, Belle River, 5-2, 17.9.
Bertrand defeated Lovell in a 40-shoe playoff.
Class E Men
First, Joe Primeaux, Broussard, 7-0, 13.3; second, Danny Navarre, Caryliss, 5-2, 10.4; and third, Clay Weaver, Lacassine, 5-2, 11.2.
Elders Men
First, Tim Gilmore (tournament champion), Bayou Vista, 7-1, 57.5; second, Al Dodson, Morgan City, 6-2, 48.7; and third, Gerald Prados, Centerville, 4-3, 52.2.
Gilmore defeated Dodson in a 40-shoe playoff.
Class A Women
First, Pat Pertuit (tournament champion), Marrero, 5-1, 40.4; second, Wanda Lantz, Marrero, 4-2, 44.6; and third, Sharla Fontenot, Lacassine, 3-2, 41.5.
Pertuit defeated Lantz in a 40-shoe playoff.
Class B Women
First, Angela Percle (class champion), Morgan City, 6-2, 41.7; second, Nancy Woods, Monroe, 6-3, 29.4; and third, Rhonda Smith, Lake Charles, 5-3, 31.7.
In 40-shoe playoff games, Woods defeated Smith. Percle, who had the bye, defeated Woods.
Class C Women
First, Erica Noblit, Monroe, 5-0, 26.5; second, Belinda McClain, Shreveport, 3-2, 27.0; and third, Amanda Mc Mullen, Monroe, 3-2, 17.0.
Junior Boys
First, Tyler Bourdier, Patterson, 17.9.
Junior Girls
First, Mikel-Ann Ricardo, Shreveport, 6.5.

ST. MARY NOW & FRANKLIN BANNER-TRIBUNE

Franklin Banner-Tribune
P.O. Box 566, Franklin, LA 70538
Phone: 337-828-3706
Fax: 337-828-2874

Morgan City Daily Review
P.O. Box 948, Morgan City, LA 70381
Phone: 985-384-8370
Fax: 985-384-4255